Tag: tea

Lemongrass Oil

About Lemongrass oil

About Lemongrass oil

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon) (lemongrass oil) is a perennial plant in the Poaceae grass family and is native to the tropical and subtropical area of India, Cambodia, Indonesia, China, Guatemala, Sri Lanka and Malaysia. It flourishes here where the soil is slightly sandy and the climate moist and warm.

This herb has an upright habit and grows in large clumps to a mature height of about 3 feet. Its leaves are bright green with sharp edges much like regular lawn grass only larger.

There are numerous cultivars of lemongrass that are grown in different parts of the world for their commercial value. West-Indian lemongrass ( C. citratus) is an important culinary herb while (C.flexuosus) is used mostly in the perfume industry.

Historical Uses of Lemon Grass Oil

Traditionally, lemongrass parts as well as its oil have been used to remedy digestive disturbances, circulatory issues, behavioral problems, headaches, compromised immunity, nervous system sedative, infection fighter and menstrual irregularities. In some cultures, it is known as fever grass due to its ability to bring down a fever. This particular remedy is made even more effective when it is combined with black pepper.

Benefits of lemongrass essential oil

Antibacterial/Antifungal: The sweet grassy fragrance of lemongrass comes from citral, sometimes called lemonal. This organic compound has potent antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Antipyretic: Antipyretics are substances that can bring down a high fever. Lemongrass oil has the ability to do just this and is often used in tea to reduce dangerously high fevers. It is able to reduce a high fever by encouraging perspiration.

Anti-inflammatory and Antioxidant: Some of the essential oil compounds found in lemongrass also have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.

Carminative: Lemongrass oil helps to remove excess gas from the intestines and keeps gas from forming.

Sedative: One of the most recognized characteristics of lemongrass oil is its ability to promote feelings of peace and tranquility. This is useful for people who have a hard time relaxing or sleeping.

Anticarcinogenic: Limonene has been found by some research to have significant anticarcinogenic properties. A flavonoid compound known as luteolin, also found in lemongrass, has been linked to combatting cancer cells. Luteolin may also assist with improving symptoms of lung infections and multiple sclerosis.

Antiseptic: Lemongrass oil can help clean internal and external wounds and keep infection at bay.

Astringent: An astringent can helps stop blood flow by contracting blood vessels. In cases where there is severe bleeding, an astringent can mean the difference between life and death. Lemongrass promotes contraction of hair follicles, muscles, skin and blood vessels.

Uses of lemongrass oil

Topical Pain Relief: Because of its powerful anti inflammatory properties, lemongrass essential oil offers immediate pain relief while it reduces inflammation. Use a carrier oil and dilute 2 drops of lemongrass oil to one teaspoon of carrier oil such as almond oil or jojoba oil.

Mood Enhancement: The fresh and earthy scent of lemongrass makes it a great addition to a diffuser. Use lemongrass in your diffuser when want to feel clean, refreshed, relaxed and renewed. Lemongrass oil can boost confidence, mental health and help to keep depression at bay.
Muscle Relaxer: If your muscles are tight and sore, you can make a lemongrass massage oil that will work to reduce inflammation and bring relief to your sore muscles. Add 6 drops of lemongrass oil to one ounce of almond oil and massage gently into affected areas.
Fever Reducer: Lemongrass oil can help to fight infections that cause fevers and toxins. The best method is to use the lemongrass filled with massage oil and apply to the back of your neck, chest area and the bottom of your feet.
Athlete’s Foot: Lemongrass can help fight fungal skin infections such as athlete’s foot. Use a drop of oil in a teaspoon of carrier oil and rub on your feet several times a day. Rub the oil on before bed and put on some socks until morning.

Side Effects and Cautions of  Lemongrass oil

Although lemongrass essential oil is safe for most people some people with sensitive skin may experience a rash or burning when used topically. Always use lemongrass oil with a carrier oil and try on a very small patch of skin first before using on a larger area.

Women who are pregnant should not use lemongrass essential oil as there is a very slight chance that it may cause miscarriage. In addition, children and nursing mothers should not use lemongrass essential oil.

benefits of drinking white tea

Benefits of drinking white tea

Benefits of drinking white tea

Once you discover the health benefits of white tea and experience its subtle, delicate flavor, you’ll be sure to add this tea to your tea stash!.

White Tea Antioxidants

Antioxidants are nutrients that protect the body from damage by free radicals. Free radicals are nasty things that go around wreaking havoc on your body, damaging DNA and accelerating aging. Antioxidants scoop them up and neutralize them. White tea is loaded with these protective nutrients.

Healthy Skin

Free radicals from staying out in the sun too long, stress, and a poor diet can damage the skin and cause it to prematurely age. By scavenging these free radicals, white tea protects the skin and helps to reverse some of the damage. Drinking white tea promotes healthy and radiant skin.

Cancer Prevention

White tea may have profound power against cancer-causing cells and against many different types of cancer, such as colon, prostate, and stomach cancers. Flavonoids, a class of antioxidants, inhibit the growth of cancer cells and prevent the development of new ones. In some cases, white tea has been found to work as well as prescription drugs, but without the side effects.

Lower Blood Pressure

Studies show that white tea can thin the blood and improve artery function. It helps lower high blood pressure and maintain a healthy one. By promoting strong and healthy blood vessels, white tea guards against the ravages of stroke.

Heart Protection

By thinning the blood, lowering blood pressure, and reducing cholesterol, white tea protects the heart and the entire circulatory system. Researchers have also discovered that people who drink 2 or more cups of tea a day are almost 50% less likely to die after suffering a heart attack. White tea is truly a remarkable heart tonic.

Lower Cholesterol

Catechins, another group of antioxidants, have been found to reduce cholesterol, and white tea is teeming with them. Cholesterol is a special type of fat and is necessary for health. There is good cholesterol and bad cholesterol, and white tea increases the good while decreasing the bad. This helps prevent hardening of the arteries and blockage of blood flow.

Stronger Bones

Studies have found that people who drank tea regularly had greater bone density and strength than non-drinkers. White tea may also have beneficial effects for sufferers of arthritis and osteoporosis.

Antibacterial & Antiviral

White tea is a natural killer of bacteria and viruses. The antioxidants so abundant in white tea tone the entire immune system, providing protection against a variety of invaders and a wide range of diseases. Its helps guard against the common cold and flu, and can ease the symptoms of HIV.

Healthy Teeth and Gums

White tea contains small amounts of fluoride and other nutrients which keeps the teeth strong and healthy. It also kills the bacteria which causes plaque, tooth decay, and bad breath.

Buy White Tea

Other Benefits of drinking white tea

White tea has many other benefits to offer. It may reduce blood sugar and help prevent and alleviate the symptoms of diabetes. It reduces stress and increases energy.

White tea may or may not aid in weight-loss. Studies suggest tea may increase metabolism and encourage the body to burn more fat, but a balanced diet and regular exercise are more likely to produce results. Still, adding white tea to your weight-loss plan can’t hurt.

White tea protects against cancer, heart disease, and stroke, the leading causes of death in the industrial world, as well as numerous other conditions. It eases the symptoms of illness and promotes recovery. White tea strengthens the circulatory and immune systems as well as bones and teeth, and builds healthy skin.

It is a superb tonic and one of Nature’s great gifts. We encourage you to add it to your life. To your good health!.

What is white tea extract?
White tea is rare and expensive. Green, black and white tea are all processed from the same bush called Camellia Sinensis. White tea only uses the finest leaves from each bush and is picked early. The tea leaves and white colored buds are slightly steamed and then mostly sun dried using a minimal amount of processing.

Where does white tea come from?
White tea comes from the buds and leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant. The leaves and buds are allowed to wither and dry in natural sun. The name “white tea” derives from the fine silvery-white hairs on the unopened buds of the tea plant, which gives the plant a whitish appearance.

Ooty Products Online

list of products production in ooty

List of products production in ooty

Products production in ooty
Essential Oils

Eucalyptus oil is one of list of products production in ooty Eucalyptus Oil extraction is yet another important old time industry here. One can smell the fragrance of the Oil wafting through the air during the course of extraction. Apart from leaves, the pulp wood is used as a major raw material for the manufacture of viscose for a factory situated at the foot hills of the Nilgiris District. Also the bark and the twigs are collected and distributed as a fuel supply (fire wood) under public distribution system Continue reading “list of products production in ooty”

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits: Clove oil is widely popular for its antiseptic properties. It is used for wounds, cuts, fungal infections, prickly heat, and athlete’s foot. One can also use it for curing insect bites and nettle stings. Dilute the clove oil by adding carrier oils like almond oil or coconut oil.

clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities. The most important and common use of clove oil is in dental care. Several toothpastes, mouth wash and oral care medications contain clove oil as an important ingredient. Continue reading “Clove Oil Benefits”

How to Make Chocolate With Cocoa Powder

How to Make Chocolate With Cocoa Powder

How to Make Chocolate With Cocoa Powder – ootyhub.com

Making chocolates from scratch—using cocoa beans and processing them—is a job best left to the professionals and those with a lot of free time. And let’s face it—when you want a chocolate, you don’t want to wait! Cheer up, the answer’s at hand—make chocolate from the stuff you (usually) find in your cupboard or fridge.

Ingredients for make Homemade Chocolate

2 cups (220g) cocoa powder
3/4 cup (170g) butter, softened at room temperature
1/2 cup (100g) sugar (preferably powdered)
2/3 cup (150ml) milk
1/4 teaspoon salt (optional)
1 cup (235ml) water

Step 1:

Blend cocoa and butter. Place the cocoa powder and softened butter in a bowl and stir until blended and mix until it becomes a paste.
Transfer the chocolate mixture into a bowl (or top of a double boiler)

Step 2:

Fill saucepan or double boiler about 1/4 full with water (1 cup). Place the chocolate mixture on top of the saucepan or double boiler, and bring the water to just simmering, over low heat.
Heat until hot, stirring frequently. Regularly scrape the chocolate off the sides with a rubber spatula, to prevent scorching. When the paste is hot (but not cooked), Put it back in the processor and mix till smooth.

Step 3:

Blend in milk and sugar. Stir the paste, and add milk and sugar gradually. Mix well until the paste is smooth and creamy. Taste, and adjust with more sugar if necessary, and salt as needed.

Step 4:

Pour in mold or ice cube tray. Put it in the fridge until the chocolates have set.

Step 4:

Take them out, and dust with powdered sugar. Enjoy!

Benefit from Clove Oil

20 Benefit from Clove Oil

20 Benefit from Clove Oil

Clove Oil is an evergreen tree, which produces a flower bud that has numerous medicinal properties. It is often referred to as clove bud. Clove bud has a shaft and a head and hence it has the Latin name clavus, meaning nail. Clove was extensively used in ancient Indian and Chinese civilizations and it spread to other parts of the world, including Europe, during the seventh and eight centuries. Even now, clove is used in several Indian and Chinese dishes.

20 Ways to Benefit from Clove Oil

Instant air freshener: Make an atomizer in a sp Continue reading “20 Benefit from Clove Oil”

Vetiver roots

About Vetiver

About Vetiver

Vetiver or khus (Vetiveria zizanioides) is a tail. Perennial grass which grows wild in drier, periodically flood inundated tracts, of western and north-central India. It produces spongy, much branched, root system (khus roots) with fine rootlets, containing a fragrant oil which is a perfume by itself. The dry aromatic roots are also used to make curtains, mats, fans and other fancy goods as the product emits a sweet cooling aroma for a long period when moistened. The oil is used as a valuable fixative in blending of perfumes, cosmetics and scenting of sops. Its cultivation is largely scattered over small holdings in Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh and to a lesser extent in Uttar Pradesh. Considering the high quality of oil produced in India compared to Indonesia, Brazil and Haiti, the north Indian type vetiver oil has a good potential for export.

Khus occurs wild in wet and damp environment, common over marshy lands in south-east Rajasthan, Haryana and north-central Uttar Pradesh up to 1,200m elevation in the Himalayan foothills. It produces long, narrow panicle (15-40cm) bearing numerous racemes, in whorl, in central axis. Each spike has 2 florets; one is sessile and bisexual while viable seeds. But its commercial plantation is raised only from rooted slips to maintain genetic purity and quality of the oil. It is a unique xerophyte, which survives under seasonal flooding, endures long periods of drought and tolerates a fair degree of soil salinity and high atmospheric temperature. It has good soil binding property and can stabilize eroded slopes and buds. The roots can travel long distances in light sandy soils target moisture.

Two genotypes of vetiver are found in India. The first group is called as north Indian type, represented by Bharatpur bird sanctuary material (Rajasthan). It has thick stem, narrow leaves, profusely flowering with medium-growing and highly fragrant roots but has low oil content (0.2-0.8%). The oil is laevorotatory. The other one is represented by material grown in Kerala and Karnataka. This geno-type grows all over south Asia and Latin America. It has broader leaves, bushy growth, biennial flowering and high pollen sterility. Its roots are more branched, and produce higher oilcontent (0.6 to 1.20%). Its oil is dextrorotatory in nature. Two commercial varieties have been developed in India. They are Hybrid 8 and Sugandha. These yield 14-18kg o foil with high vetiver oil content (70 to 85%). In south India, variety nilambore is popular from Karnataka genepool. It produces high oil content (20kg to Oil/ha). the oil is dextrorotatory in nature.

Vetiver prefers sandy loam soils (6 to 8 pH) in warm and damp weather conditions. It grows luxuriantly over higher rainfall tracts of Kerala and Western Ghats region. The growth ceases in winter season in north India. A medium fertile soil is ideal. Clayey soils, where root growth is poor, should be avoided for its cultivation.

The land is deeply ploughed by cross harrowing. It is kept open for weathering to hot sun for 10 to 15 days. Thereafter, it is leveled and laid out into out into beds. The farmyard manure @ 10 fertilizers are added at land preparation. About 15 to 20cm long- rooted slips are separated from old root clumps. These are planted at 60cm X25cm during july-Augest, maintaining a plant population of 60,000/ha. their growth is slow in first 90 days. Therefore, intercropping with cowpea (fodder). Clusterbean, blackgrram and greengram is advised. The crop is given additional dose of 60kg of N as topdressing. The plants are earthed up after planning when one-third N is top-dressed; the remaining N is given in early spring season. About 2 to 3 interculture operations are done to control weeds. A pre-emergent application of Atrazine or Oxadizone (0.5kg in 800 gallons of water) control weeds in early kharif season (where intercropping is not done). It needs 8 to 10 irrigations of 5cm depth in drier tracts. The plants are cut at 30cm above from the ground at the onset of autumn season to facilitate tilling, good root development and reduce incidence of leaf-blight on regrowth.

Benefits of Vetiver Oil

According to Organic Facts,10 vetiver essential oil provides the following health benefits:

Has antiseptic properties
Provides relief to insomnia patients
Enhances libido and awakens sexual desire
Provides relief from all types of inflammation
Improves and maintains good nerve health
Rejuvenates the body and helps boost immunity
Speeds up eradication of scars and other skin marks
Helps heal wounds by promoting growth of new tissues

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Ambrette seed or muskdana

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a native annual herb. Its seeds possess arom similar to that emitted by muskpoda produced by male musk dear. The seed coat contains an essential oil which essentially is a mixture of farnesol and ambrettolide besides a few other minor aroma-compounds. The crop is cultivated in small pockets all over the subtropical tracts in India. Its aromatic oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics and scents. It imparts musky odour to products like sachets, pan masala and insense-sticks. A large part of seed crop is exported to European countries.

[bctt tweet=”Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)” username=”ootyhub”]

Aromatically, Ambrette Seed Absolute is a rich, woody, musky oil that is wonderful to work with and experiment with when creating exotic, oriental or masculine blends. It is also said to act as an aphrodisiac.

Ambrette is and erect, annual herb covered with hispid hair. It grows up to 2m tall over rich fertile land. Leaves are palmately lobed with long petioles and bear flowers in upper axil of leaves. The petals are yellow with deep purplish spots at the base. It forms fusiform, 5-chambered capsules (like okra) which contain ovoidreniform muskscented black seeds. The seeds,seed oil and its concrete are traded. Sub-humid climate. But it prefers well-drained loamy t osandy loam soils of 6 to 8.5 pH of medium fertility. The crop is raised in kharif season from seed, sown in well-prepared fields. The farmyard manure (5 to 6 tons/ha) is mixed at land preparation. The seed rate is 1.5kg/ha. Seeds are sown in rows 1cm deep by dibbling at 40cm x 30cm spacing. Seeds treated with Carbofurn produce high seed yield. The crop is a heavy feeder of fertilizers. A dose of 40, 30 and 30kg of N, P and K is applied basally, whereas 40kg each is given 40 and 90 days after germination. The crop shold be kept weed-free. Two weeding-cum-hoeings are recommended. It needs 5 to 6 irrigations at 20 to 30 days interval. The moisture in soil at flower bud opening stage is essential for higher seed yield.
If the crop produces heavy vegetative growth, the growing plants may be topped at 60 days age to induce early pod formatin. Its plants flower in October and set fruits simultaneous. Rending of pons starts in November and may continue till March-end. The pods should be plucked at weekly interval when three-fourths of them turn blackish-brown. The pods are covered with itching hairs making its picking rather cumbersome and laborious.
The seed oil is extracted through solvent extraction which allows an improved recovery of odoriferous principles (over hydro-distillation procedures). The concrete is required to be stored well under low temperature as it is prone to rancidity on keeping. The natural floral note of the concrete is obtained from freshly harvested seeds.

Benefits of Lemongrass Oil
Lemon Gross Oil

Benefits of Lemongrass Oil

Benefits of Lemongrass Oil

Benefits of Lemongrass Oil: Lemongrass (Cymbopogon) is a perennial plant in the Poaceae grass family and is native to the tropical and subtropical area of India, Cambodia, Indonesia, China, Guatemala, Sri Lanka and Malaysia. It flourishes here where the soil is slightly sandy and the climate moist and warm.

This herb has an upright habit and grows in large clumps to a mature height of about 3 feet. Its leaves are bright green with sharp edges much like regular lawn grass only larger.

There are numerous cultivars of lemongrass that are grown in different parts of the world for their commercial value. West-Indian lemongrass ( C. citratus) is an important culinary herb while (C.flexuosus) is used mostly in the perfume industry.

Traditionally, lemongrass parts as well as its oil have been used to remedy digestive disturbances, circulatory issues, behavioral problems, headaches, compromised immunity, nervous system sedative, infection fighter and menstrual irregularities. In some cultures, it is known as fever grass due to its ability to bring down a fever. This particular remedy is made even more effective when it is combined with black pepper.

Benefits of Lemongrass Essential Oil

Reduces pain and inflammation in muscles, joints and teeth.

Incrreases quality milk production in lactating mothers.

Inhibits microbial and becterial growth in the body.

Has antipyretic properties that helps to bring down high fever.

Works as antiseptic for internal and external wounds.

Provides relief from excess flatulence.

Lemon Gross Oil
Lemon Gross Oil
Increase urination and helps clean out the kidneys.

Antibacterial/Antifungal: The sweet grassy fragrance of lemongrass comes from citral, sometimes called lemonal. This organic compound has potent antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Antipyretic: Antipyretics are substances that can bring down a high fever. Lemongrass oil has the ability to do just this and is often used in tea to reduce dangerously high fevers. It is able to reduce a high fever by encouraging perspiration.

Anti-inflammatory and Antioxidant: Some of the essential oil compounds found in lemongrass also have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities.

Carminative: Lemongrass oil helps to remove excess gas from the intestines and keeps gas from forming.

Sedative: One of the most recognized characteristics of lemongrass oil is its ability to promote feelings of peace and tranquility. This is useful for people who have a hard time relaxing or sleeping.

Anticarcinogenic: Limonene has been found by some research to have significant anticarcinogenic properties. A flavonoid compound known as luteolin, also found in lemongrass, has been linked to combatting cancer cells. Luteolin may also assist with improving symptoms of lung infections and multiple sclerosis.

Antiseptic: Lemongrass oil can help clean internal and external wounds and keep infection at bay.

Astringent: An astringent can helps stop blood flow by contracting blood vessels. In cases where there is severe bleeding, an astringent can mean the difference between life and death. Lemongrass promotes contraction of hair follicles, muscles, skin and blood vessels.

Diuretic: Lemongrass oil increases urination that helps in the reduction of toxic buildup and swelling. Frequent urination helps to keep the kidneys clean as well.

Composition of Lemongrass Oil

The main compounds of lemongrass oil are geranyl acetate, myrcene, nerol, citronellal, terpineol, methyl heptenone, dipentene, geraniol, neral, farnesol, limonene, and citral. These are known to have antifungal, antiseptic, insecticidal, and counterirritant properties.

Citral is known for its antimicrobial effects, and can help kill or suppress the growth of bacteria and fungi. It’s said that lemongrass oil’s quality is generally determined by its citral content.

Another beneficial compound in lemongrass is limonene, which helps reduce inflammation and kill bacteria, according to research.

How Does Lemongrass Oil Work?

Lemongrass oil is a tonic that influences and helps keep the systems in your body working properly, including the respiratory, digestive, nervous, and excretory systems. It also allows nutrients to be absorbed into the body, which keeps your immune system strong and robust.

Lemongrass oil can be diffused using a vaporizer, inhaled, applied topically, or ingested. To ensure the efficiency of lemongrass oil, you should use it depending on the health condition that you want to improve. For example, if you want to quell stress and anxiety, diffuse the oil using a vaporizer. But if you want to relieve muscle pain or use it to treat infections, it’s better to massage a diluted solution on the affected areas.

Buy Lemmongrass Oil