Tag: honey

Ooty Products Online

list of products production in ooty

List of products production in ooty

Products production in ooty
Essential Oils

Eucalyptus oil is one of list of products production in ooty Eucalyptus Oil extraction is yet another important old time industry here. One can smell the fragrance of the Oil wafting through the air during the course of extraction. Apart from leaves, the pulp wood is used as a major raw material for the manufacture of viscose for a factory situated at the foot hills of the Nilgiris District. Also the bark and the twigs are collected and distributed as a fuel supply (fire wood) under public distribution system Continue reading “list of products production in ooty”

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits

Clove Oil Benefits: Clove oil is widely popular for its antiseptic properties. It is used for wounds, cuts, fungal infections, prickly heat, and athlete’s foot. One can also use it for curing insect bites and nettle stings. Dilute the clove oil by adding carrier oils like almond oil or coconut oil.

clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress and blood impurities. The most important and common use of clove oil is in dental care. Several toothpastes, mouth wash and oral care medications contain clove oil as an important ingredient. Continue reading “Clove Oil Benefits”

Benefit from Clove Oil

20 Benefit from Clove Oil

20 Benefit from Clove Oil

Clove Oil is an evergreen tree, which produces a flower bud that has numerous medicinal properties. It is often referred to as clove bud. Clove bud has a shaft and a head and hence it has the Latin name clavus, meaning nail. Clove was extensively used in ancient Indian and Chinese civilizations and it spread to other parts of the world, including Europe, during the seventh and eight centuries. Even now, clove is used in several Indian and Chinese dishes.

20 Ways to Benefit from Clove Oil

Instant air freshener: Make an atomizer in a sp Continue reading “20 Benefit from Clove Oil”

Vetiver roots

About Vetiver

About Vetiver

Vetiver or khus (Vetiveria zizanioides) is a tail. Perennial grass which grows wild in drier, periodically flood inundated tracts, of western and north-central India. It produces spongy, much branched, root system (khus roots) with fine rootlets, containing a fragrant oil which is a perfume by itself. The dry aromatic roots are also used to make curtains, mats, fans and other fancy goods as the product emits a sweet cooling aroma for a long period when moistened. The oil is used as a valuable fixative in blending of perfumes, cosmetics and scenting of sops. Its cultivation is largely scattered over small holdings in Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh and to a lesser extent in Uttar Pradesh. Considering the high quality of oil produced in India compared to Indonesia, Brazil and Haiti, the north Indian type vetiver oil has a good potential for export.

Khus occurs wild in wet and damp environment, common over marshy lands in south-east Rajasthan, Haryana and north-central Uttar Pradesh up to 1,200m elevation in the Himalayan foothills. It produces long, narrow panicle (15-40cm) bearing numerous racemes, in whorl, in central axis. Each spike has 2 florets; one is sessile and bisexual while viable seeds. But its commercial plantation is raised only from rooted slips to maintain genetic purity and quality of the oil. It is a unique xerophyte, which survives under seasonal flooding, endures long periods of drought and tolerates a fair degree of soil salinity and high atmospheric temperature. It has good soil binding property and can stabilize eroded slopes and buds. The roots can travel long distances in light sandy soils target moisture.

Two genotypes of vetiver are found in India. The first group is called as north Indian type, represented by Bharatpur bird sanctuary material (Rajasthan). It has thick stem, narrow leaves, profusely flowering with medium-growing and highly fragrant roots but has low oil content (0.2-0.8%). The oil is laevorotatory. The other one is represented by material grown in Kerala and Karnataka. This geno-type grows all over south Asia and Latin America. It has broader leaves, bushy growth, biennial flowering and high pollen sterility. Its roots are more branched, and produce higher oilcontent (0.6 to 1.20%). Its oil is dextrorotatory in nature. Two commercial varieties have been developed in India. They are Hybrid 8 and Sugandha. These yield 14-18kg o foil with high vetiver oil content (70 to 85%). In south India, variety nilambore is popular from Karnataka genepool. It produces high oil content (20kg to Oil/ha). the oil is dextrorotatory in nature.

Vetiver prefers sandy loam soils (6 to 8 pH) in warm and damp weather conditions. It grows luxuriantly over higher rainfall tracts of Kerala and Western Ghats region. The growth ceases in winter season in north India. A medium fertile soil is ideal. Clayey soils, where root growth is poor, should be avoided for its cultivation.

The land is deeply ploughed by cross harrowing. It is kept open for weathering to hot sun for 10 to 15 days. Thereafter, it is leveled and laid out into out into beds. The farmyard manure @ 10 fertilizers are added at land preparation. About 15 to 20cm long- rooted slips are separated from old root clumps. These are planted at 60cm X25cm during july-Augest, maintaining a plant population of 60,000/ha. their growth is slow in first 90 days. Therefore, intercropping with cowpea (fodder). Clusterbean, blackgrram and greengram is advised. The crop is given additional dose of 60kg of N as topdressing. The plants are earthed up after planning when one-third N is top-dressed; the remaining N is given in early spring season. About 2 to 3 interculture operations are done to control weeds. A pre-emergent application of Atrazine or Oxadizone (0.5kg in 800 gallons of water) control weeds in early kharif season (where intercropping is not done). It needs 8 to 10 irrigations of 5cm depth in drier tracts. The plants are cut at 30cm above from the ground at the onset of autumn season to facilitate tilling, good root development and reduce incidence of leaf-blight on regrowth.

Benefits of Vetiver Oil

According to Organic Facts,10 vetiver essential oil provides the following health benefits:

Has antiseptic properties
Provides relief to insomnia patients
Enhances libido and awakens sexual desire
Provides relief from all types of inflammation
Improves and maintains good nerve health
Rejuvenates the body and helps boost immunity
Speeds up eradication of scars and other skin marks
Helps heal wounds by promoting growth of new tissues

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)

Ambrette seed or muskdana

Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus) is a native annual herb. Its seeds possess arom similar to that emitted by muskpoda produced by male musk dear. The seed coat contains an essential oil which essentially is a mixture of farnesol and ambrettolide besides a few other minor aroma-compounds. The crop is cultivated in small pockets all over the subtropical tracts in India. Its aromatic oil is used in perfumery, cosmetics and scents. It imparts musky odour to products like sachets, pan masala and insense-sticks. A large part of seed crop is exported to European countries.

[bctt tweet=”Ambrette seed or muskdana (Abelmoschus moschatus)” username=”ootyhub”]

Aromatically, Ambrette Seed Absolute is a rich, woody, musky oil that is wonderful to work with and experiment with when creating exotic, oriental or masculine blends. It is also said to act as an aphrodisiac.

Ambrette is and erect, annual herb covered with hispid hair. It grows up to 2m tall over rich fertile land. Leaves are palmately lobed with long petioles and bear flowers in upper axil of leaves. The petals are yellow with deep purplish spots at the base. It forms fusiform, 5-chambered capsules (like okra) which contain ovoidreniform muskscented black seeds. The seeds,seed oil and its concrete are traded. Sub-humid climate. But it prefers well-drained loamy t osandy loam soils of 6 to 8.5 pH of medium fertility. The crop is raised in kharif season from seed, sown in well-prepared fields. The farmyard manure (5 to 6 tons/ha) is mixed at land preparation. The seed rate is 1.5kg/ha. Seeds are sown in rows 1cm deep by dibbling at 40cm x 30cm spacing. Seeds treated with Carbofurn produce high seed yield. The crop is a heavy feeder of fertilizers. A dose of 40, 30 and 30kg of N, P and K is applied basally, whereas 40kg each is given 40 and 90 days after germination. The crop shold be kept weed-free. Two weeding-cum-hoeings are recommended. It needs 5 to 6 irrigations at 20 to 30 days interval. The moisture in soil at flower bud opening stage is essential for higher seed yield.
If the crop produces heavy vegetative growth, the growing plants may be topped at 60 days age to induce early pod formatin. Its plants flower in October and set fruits simultaneous. Rending of pons starts in November and may continue till March-end. The pods should be plucked at weekly interval when three-fourths of them turn blackish-brown. The pods are covered with itching hairs making its picking rather cumbersome and laborious.
The seed oil is extracted through solvent extraction which allows an improved recovery of odoriferous principles (over hydro-distillation procedures). The concrete is required to be stored well under low temperature as it is prone to rancidity on keeping. The natural floral note of the concrete is obtained from freshly harvested seeds.

Foods Are Really Good For Your Heart

These Foods Are Really Good For Your Heart

These Foods Are Really Good For Your Heart

Foods that are good for the heart are foods which are full of antioxidants, B vitamins, nutrients, fibre and monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. The key to having a healthy heart is to follow a whole foods diet which only means to eat food in its natural kind, the less processed the better.

[bctt tweet=”These Foods Are Really Good For Your Heart” username=”ootyhub”]

Heart healthy foods include minerals and vitamins, particularly antioxidants and vitamins E and C that shield cells from free radical damage. B complex vitamins, especially vitamin B6 and folic acid protect against hardening of the arteries and blood clots. Vitamin B3, known as niacin helps to increase high density lipoprotein levels in the blood and lower low density lipoprotein levels in the blood.

Asgand  ashwagandha

What is Asgand (Ashwagandha)

Asgand (Asgandha)

Asgand (Withania somnifera) Ashwagandha is a pantropic native medicinal plant growing all over north-western and central India. Its roots are employed as an ingredient in a large number of ayurvedic medicines. It has adaptogenic, immune-modulator, aphrodisinc, anti-stress and mildly sedative properties. It provides remedy for general debility, fatigue, stress-induced disorders, dropsy, dyspepsia, hiccup, joint pains, improves male potency, reduces neurosis and inflammation in the lungs. It contains a large number of alkaloids and withaniols (0.13-0.60%). These are found in the bark. Withaniol group of alkaloids (withanine and pseudo-withanine) are therapeutically important. The roots of cultivated crop contain up to 50% of these alkaloids, whereas roots of wild plants are rich in 3-troppy1 tigolate. Leaves contain anaferine but are not marketed commercially. At present, 4,000 -5,000 ha area is under its cultivation mainly in Madhya Pradesh and neighboring districts (Kota and Churu of Rajasthan).

Asgand is perennial, branched, evergreen under-shrub, 60-120cm tall plants. The plants are large, bear simple, opposite, ovate leaves and green to dull yellow flowers. The fruit is a small, globose berry, orange in colour but turning red on maturing. The seeds are small, light, flat and light yellow.

The cropcan grow over a wide variety of soils in subtropical, low rainfall regions but prefers well-drained, light sandy loam, medium fertile soils of 6-8 pH. It is grown as a long-duration, winter annual (240 days) on marginal lands in Madhya Pradesh as a rainfed crop. Late winter showers favour its good root development. The cultivated crop grows 30- 75cm tall.

Jawahar asgand 20 is the only high-yielding variety.  It produces sparsely branched plants with long tap roots. On maturity, the roots become 1-2cm in deameter only. Thick roots are not favoured because of thir high starch content.

Arabic Name : Kaknaje Hindee, Simm al-faraakh

Bengali Name : Ashwagandha

Chinese Name : Cui mian shui qie

English Name : Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng

German Name : Schlafbeere

Gujarati Name : Asan, Asoda, Asgandha, Asundha, Ghodakun

Hindi Name : Asgandh, Nagori Asgandh, Aksan

Kannada Name : Hiremaddinegida, Kiremallinagida, Asvagandhi, Angarberu

Kashmiri Name : Asgandh

Latin name : Withania somnifera Dunal.

Marathi Name : Asagandha, Askagandha, Askandha

Persian Name : Bari Behman

Punjabi Name : Asgandh, Ashwagandha, Aksan

Sanskrit Name : Ashwagandha

Urdu Name : Asgand Nagori

Asgand is raised from seeds, sown directly during august-end. The seed are treated with thiram or Diathane M-45 (3g/kg) to protect them from seed-borne pathogens. They germinate in a week. The plants are thinned after 30 days ,maintaining a population of 6 lakh plants/ha.  The rots are dug out during early-february-mid-march when lower leaves begin to dry up. It gives 6-7 q of dry roots/ha in well-managed fields.

Ashwagandha root is a herb of the ages. It is the ‘ginseng’ of Ayurvedic medicine, the traditional medicine of India and is considered an ‘adaptogen’, a term used to describe herbs that improve physical energy and athletic ability, increase immunity to colds and infections and increase sexual capacity and fertility.

One reason for ashwagandha’s reputation as a general energy-promoting, disease-preventing tonic may be its effect on the immune system. A number of studies have shown significant increases in white blood cell counts and other measures of strengthened immunity in rodents given ashwagandha or certain chemicals extracted from the herb. Ashwagandha may also have a mild sedative effect on the central nervous system and in animal studies it has been shown to be a muscle relaxant. It is commonly used to increase vitality, particularly when recovering from chronic illnesses and pain management for arthritic conditions. Ashwagandha may also help regulate blood sugar which aids in suppressing sugar cravings. Research shows ashwagandha may be a promising alternative for cancer treatment and prevention. Ashwagandha seems to show positive effects on the endocrine, cardio, and central nervous systems. It is one herb that could help your body produce it’s own thyroid hormones.

[bctt tweet=”Ashwagandha” username=”ootyhub”]

Ashwagandha is used to restore male libido, cure impotence and increase male fertility. It is widely used in southern Asia as a male sexuality tonic

Preliminary studies indicate that the herb helps to reduce the negative effects of stress, slow tumour growth, treat anxiety and insomnia, and reduce cholesterol in addition to increasing sexual performance.

 

Benefits Of Green Tea With Honey

Benefits Of Drinking Green Tea With Honey

Benefits Of Drinking Green Tea With Honey

Green tea is never had with sugar. The main purpose of green tea is to rejuvenate you, and sugar is not the ideal combination for green tea.

The Ideal combination for green tea would be a dash of lemon and some honey. This combination makes sure you are absolutely stress-free, and benefits you as well.

Improves Brain Functions

Caffeine is one of the prime ingredients present in green tea. When you have it with honey, the taste adds vitamins to it which is good for your brain health. The presence of these two ingredients in green tea improves concentration as the neurons are fired better and in a more focussed way. It also helps improve brain reaction time as well as your memory. Green tea with honey is indeed great for your brain health. Remember, caffeine present in green tea is in lesser amounts as compared to coffee. Hence, it makes your brain stable and focussed. This is one of the health benefits of having green tea with honey.

Burns your Fat

Most people are looking at things that can help them reduce the excess calories they have recently gained. For most of them, the good news is that having a few cups of green tea combined with honey on a regular basis can actually help them relieve the excess calories. Green tea boosts the metabolism in the body while honey reduces the calories. Fat oxidation by this combination is increased by about 17 per cent.

Prevents Risk of Cancer

Green tea with honey is that it gives out great antioxidants necessary for good health of the body. The multiplying effect of body cells in an uncontrolled fashion gives rise to cancer. Having green tea would help produce antioxidants that reduce the effect of this uncontrolled multiplying effect. Green tea on a regular basis not just prevents the effects of cancer but also mitigates them.

Better Bone Health

Osteoporosis is a major body issue that most people fear. It is especially true for older woman as the bone strength reduces in these women after a certain age. Having green tea with honey not just adds taste but also makes the bone stronger and healthier. You will see that with green tea, the bone loss is reduced while actively producing antioxidants and anti-inflammatory activities.

Improves Dental Health

Catechins present in green tea with honey are effective in case of improving the dental health too. Plaque and other dental issues are caused mainly due to streptococcus mutans bacteria. The catechins in green tea combined with honey reduce the effects of this bacteria, thus providing better dental health.

Ooty Products Online

Almond Oil Benefits

Benefits Of Almond Oil

Almond Oil Benefits:

Almond Oil Benefits: Almond oil had been used extensively for its health benefits and as a beauty aid much before science caught up with the goodness of this seed oil. Very popular in Southeast Asia and in the Mediterranean region where the Almond tree was first domesticated, the almond kernels and the nutty oil extracted from them were credited with promoting heart and skin health.

Almond Oil Benefits: vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals that the seed and the oil contain, almond oil works wonders for the skin, hair, and health.

Makes Skin Healthier: Almond oil improves the complexion greatly and imparts a warm glow to the skin. It completely nourishes the skin, making it smoother and softer.

Almond oil improves the complexion greatly and imparts a warm glow to the skin. It completely nourishes the skin, making it smoother and softer.

Removes Impurities And Dead Skin Cells. The skin tends to look dull due to the accumulation of dead skin cells that originate due to external factors like pollution, dirt, sweat, etc.

Wrinkles And Fine Lines:Are those fine lines and crow’s-feet lowering your confidence? Pamper your skin with a weekend almond oil massage. Getting rid of wrinkles is one of the most known benefits of almond oil for skin. Massaging your skin with this oil will help in improving the blood circulation and tighten your dull, aged skin.

Reduces Scalp Inflammations: Our scalp is frequently exposed to dust, heat, pollution, and chemical styling products. All of this can lead to inflammation. If ignored, this inflammation can cause an acute case of hair fall and dandruff.

Boosts Memory And Strengthens Nervous System: They say if you eat five almonds a day, your memory improves. Even almond oil boosts your memory and strengthens the nervous system.

Ooty Products Online

Citriodora Oil

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits:

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits.

Eucalyptus leaf is used for infections, fever, upset stomach, and to help loosen coughs. The leaf is also used for treating respiratory tract infections, whooping cough, asthma, pulmonary tuberculosis, osteoarthritis, joint pain (rheumatism), acne, wounds, poorly healing ulcers, burns, bacterial dysentery, ringworms, liver and gallbladder problems, loss of appetite, and cancer. Eucalyptus contains a number of compounds with antispasmodic, anti-harmful organism, expectorant, and decongestant properties. This powerhouse combination of benefits is due in part to a compound called cineole. Cineole is typically cited as the active ingredient in eucalyptus because it is an expectorant, can ease a cough, and fight upper respiratory problems.

Health Benefits of  Eucalyptus Oil

1. Improved Hair Health:

Eucalyptus Oil Benefits. Eucalyptus oil improves shine, thickness, and overall health of your hair. However, too much use can actually reduce the shine and result in a greasy scalp. Most experts suggest using eucalyptus oil for the hair an hour or so before bathing, and then using a good shampoo to remove the residue, followed by a good conditioner. Eucalyptus oil has many antifungal properties that can help ward off infection, restrain residue build-up and clogging of pores on the head. Let’s check out some eucalyptus oil benefits for hair:

2. Follicle Stimulation:

Follicles are tiny openings from where our hairs grow. Eucalyptus oil has many chemicals that promote blood vessel constriction and cleansing. This process, in turn, promotes follicle stimulation. The stimulation promotes hair development. The basic idea circles around getting an even blood flow to the skin around the follicles. Eucalyptus essential oil is a proven follicle stimulant.

3. Aromatherapy:

Many aromatherapists use eucalyptus oil for their remedies. The inhalation of the sweet-smelling oil helps relax the body. You can add a few drops of the essential oil to a hot bath. The steam and the aroma will help you calm down. Eucalyptus oil isn’t water soluble and you will need to mix it with a dispersant before you add it to the water. Whole milk or bath salts are the best dispersants for eucalyptus essential oil.

4. Antiseptic And Remedial Agent:

The oil is largely used for first-aid purposes due to its vast remedial and healing properties. It is used for the treatment of cuts, minor wounds, blisters, and bruises. Application of the oil also heals skin irritation and insect bites. Especially appropriate for skin eruptions and oily complexions, it is also used for herpes, acne and chicken pox. For an effective homemade remedy, mix eucalyptus essential oil with an equivalent amount of apple cider vinegar and dab on the problematic areas.

5. Joint Pain

The oil helps to reduce pain and inflammation associated with these conditions. It may also be helpful to people experiencing back pain or recovering from a joint or muscle injury.

6. Wound Treatment

Eucalyptus oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that are effective at treating wounds, burns, cuts, abrasions, sores and scrapes. It also can be made into a salve or healing ointment and put on bug bites and stings. Along with acting as a natural pain reliever to the area, eucalyptus oil also keeps the area from getting infected, which speeds healing.

Buy Eucalyptus OIl >